Winners 2003 – 2017

2017



1. PrizeGarden Party
Théophile Dufresne, Florian Babikian, Gabriel Grapperon, Lucas Navarro, Vincent Bayoux, Victor Caire
MOPA (France)
2. PrizeAbout A Mother
Dina Velikovskaya
School studio “Shar” (Russia)
3. PrizeL'Indigestion
Mathilde Rémy
ENSAV La Cambre (Belgium)
Harald Siepermann Character
Design Prize
Awaker
Filip Diviak
Tomas Bata University Zlín (Czech Republic)
Audience AwardGarden Party
Théophile Dufresne, Florian Babikian, Gabriel Grapperon, Lucas Navarro, Vincent Bayoux, Victor Caire
MOPA (France)

 

2016



1. PrizeMerlot
Giulia Martinelli, Marta Gennari
Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia Piemonte (Italy)
2. PrizeThe Present
Jacob Frey, Anna Matacz
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg (Germany)
3. PrizeBetween Walls
Sara Jespersen Holm
The Animation Workshop Viborg (Denmark)
Harald Siepermann Character
Design Prize
Grandma's Hero
Corentin Monnier, Ben Ozeri
The Animation Workshop Viborg (Denmark)
Audience AwardMerlot
Giulia Martinelli, Marta Gennari
Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia Piemonte (Italy)

 

2015



1. PrizeThe Moustache
Anni Oja
Turku Arts Academy (Finland)
2. PrizeFears
Nataliya Metlukh
Vancouver Film School (Canada)
3. PrizeDuo
Janis Aussel, Elsa Boyer, Marie-Pierre Demessant, Dorian Lee, Laurent Moing, Guitty Mojabi, Aron Bothman
Gobelins – L’ecole de l’image Paris (France)
Harald Siepermann Character
Design Prize
Office Kingdom
Salvatore Centoducati
Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia Turin (Italy)
Audience AwardParrot Away
Mads Weidner
The Animation Workshop Viborg (Denmark)

 

2014

 

Hamburg Animation Award
Shorts

Jinxy Jenkins, Lucky Lou

Michael Bidinger, Michelle Kwon (Directors), Sarah Kambara (Producer)

Ringling College of Art & Design, Sarasota, USA

Hamburg Animation Award
Games

Scherbenwerk - Bruchteil einer Ewigkeit

Mathias Fischer, Michael Kluge, Clemens Kügler, Marc Victorin, Vanessa Zeeb

Hochschule für angewandte Wissenschaften, Hamburg

Hamburg Animation Award
Advertising

Frenki

Sandin Puce, Dominik Berg, Sven Gossel, Anna Nekarda

Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Ludwigsburg

Harald Siepermann Character
Design Award

Emile

Charlie Aufroy, Renaud Deloupy, Benjamin Fenouil, Robin Geille, Alisson Guyot, Tristan Lebas, Célia Prou, Adrien Sibi

ESRA Cote D'Azur, Frankreich

Audience Award

Jinxy Jenkins, Lucky Lou

Michael Bidinger, Michelle Kwon (Directors), Sarah Kambara (Producer)

Ringling College of Art & Design, Sarasota, USA

 

2013



Hamburg Animation Award Wind
Robert Löbel
Hochschule für angewandte Wissenschaften, Hamburg
Harald Siepermann-Character Design Preis Wind
Robert Löbel
Hochschule für angewandte Wissenschaften, Hamburg
2nd prizeM.O.
Jakub Kouril
FAMU, Prag
3rd prizeRolling Safari
Kyra Buschor, Anna Habermehl, Constantin Päplow
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Ludwigsburg
Audience AwardHappily Ever After
Ben Genislaw, Yonni Aroussi
Bezalel Art Academy, Tel Aviv, Israel




2012



Hamburg Animation Award366 Tage
Johannes Schiehsl, Thorsten Loeffler, Alexander Zlamal,
Julia Ocker, Conrad Tambour, Harry Fast, Jacob Frey, Michael Schulz
Filmhochschule Ludwigsburg
Innovative Design AwardLoad
David René Christensen, Kristoffer W Mikkelsen, Mark Kjærgaard, Lasse Nænaa Smith, Blake Louis Overgaard, Malte Burup, Jeppe Broo Døcker
The Animation Workshop, Viborg, Denmark
Country Award United KingdomA Life Well-Seasoned
Daniel Rieley, Holly Vear, Matt Frost, Carmen Mason, Jamie Muir, Zara Carnegie, Christer Hongisto
The Arts University College of Bournemouth, Poole
Audience AwardBootyful
Maren Collet, Mareikje Kersting
animation-school-hamburg, Hamburg




2011



Hamburg Animation AwardThe Visit
Conrad Tambour, Nicolas Palme, Jonas Jarvers, Karsten Wagenknecht, Michael Schulz, Julia Ocker
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Ludwigsburg
Innovative Design AwardThe Backwater Gospel
Bo Mathorne, Arthur Gil Larsen, Thomas Grønlund, Rie Nymand, Tue Toft Sørensen, Mads Simonsen
The Animation Workshop, Viborg
Country Award ChinaAn August Thought
Zhang Wang Cheng, Zhao Yu Chao, Wu Yu Le, Dai Jie Jun, Zhu Xiao Mai, Lu Xiao Yun
Shanghai Art Craft Academy, Shanghai
The Holy Tree

Wang Yumin
Training centre of the Shaanxi Animation Industry Platform, Xi'an
Audience AwardFlamingo Pride
Tomer Eshed, Dennis Rettkowski
Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen, Potsdam




2010



1st prizeLebensader
Angela Steffen
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Ludwigsburg
2nd prizeBob
Jacob Frey, Harry Fast
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Ludwigsburg
3rd prizeOut of a Forest
Tobias Gundorff Boesen, Katrine Kiilerich Poulsen, Frederik Villumsen, Christoph Peladen
The Animation Workshop, Viborg
Country Award France9 vies
Romain Bourzeix, Damien Levaufre, Thibaut Gache, Aude Glondu
Bellecour Ecoles d'art et d'infographie 3D, Lyon
Audience AwardBob
Jacob Frey, Harry Fast
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Ludwigsburg




2009



1st prize Trainbombing
Bodie Jahn-Mulliner, Sylvester Rishöj Jensen, Rasmus Hansen, Rasmus Ustrup
The Animation Workshop, Viborg
2nd prize Frequenz Morphogenese
Onni Pohl
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Ludwigsburg
3rd prize Time to Fly
Cameron Smith, Hsulynn Pang, Leo Hutson, Chis Medley-Pole, Mark Pearce, Nagaraju Thandu, Yoshihiro Harimoto
Media Design School, Auckland
Country Award
Czech Republic
About the First Domestic Cat
Stanislava Mikusová
FAMU, Prague
Audience Award Whoops, mistake
Aneta Kýrová
FAMU, Prague




2008



1st prizeOffice Noise
Mads Johansen, Torben Søttrup, Karsten Madsen, Lærke Enemark
The Animation Workshop Viborg, Viborg
2nd prizeOur wonderful nature
Tomer Eshed, Dennis Rettkowski
Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen, Potsdam
3nd prizeTrickster
Alexander Pohl
Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen, Potsdam
Country Award
New Zealand
The Missing Sock
Austin Hillebrecht
Lifeway College, Warkworth
Audience AwardOur Wonderful Nature
Tomer Eshed, Dennis Rettkowski
Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen, Potsdam




2007



1st prizeMy Happy End
Milen Vitanov
Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen, Potsdam
2nd prizeDreckmonster
Maike Ramke, Christian Retzlaff Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen, Potsdam
3rd prize

Wanted
Paul Schicketanz, Max Stöhr, Tobias von Burkersroda
The German Film School, Elstal
Adore

Michael Hughes
Hamburger Technische Kunstschule, Hamburg

Country Award 
United Arab Emirates
Freej
Mohammed Saeed Harib
Dubai Television, Dubai
Audience AwardMy Happy End
Milen Vitanov
Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen, Potsdam




2005



1st prizeBo
Jan-Philipp Dombrowski, Katrin Harms, Sinem Sakaoglu, Wolfram Späth, Katja Wesner
animation-school-hamburg, Hamburg
2nd prizeDelivery
Till Nowak
Fachhochschule Mainz, Mainz
3rd prizeRough AppRoach
Jens-Ole Bukowsky, Tim Reischmann
The German Film School, Elstal
For Sale
Anna Jäger-Hauer, Dabrowka Kolodziejski, Cornelius Porzig, Ulla Schmidt
Internationalen Filmschule Cologne, Cologne
Country Award
Turkey
Love & Marriage
Özgül Gürbüz
Anadolu Üniversitesi Güzel Sanatlar Fakültesi, Eskişehir
Audience AwardDelivery
Till Nowak
Fachhochschule Mainz, Mainz




2004



1st prizePantoffelhelden
Susanne Seidel
Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen, Potsdam
2nd prizeSnowbody
Rasha El Sawiy, Volker Sponholz, Kai Pannen, Sabrina Sarkodie-Gyan, Dagmar Gebert
animation-school-hamburg, Hamburg
3rd prizeWie ich mich traf
Angela Steffen
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Ludwigsburg
Country Award DenmarkA Knight Film
Morten Enevoldsen, Jakob Worre Foged, Christian Lund Thomsen
The Animation Workshop, Viborg




2003



Animation AwardElement 9
Anke Ahlers, Petra Herberger, Elke Junker, Nicola Maier-Reimer, Oliver Smit, Uwe Alexander Töd
Special Animation Award for Narrating DramaturgyVoodee
Christian Kaiser, Christina Kohlmus, Andrea Krolzick, Nils Oskamp, Kerstin Puigmarti Concha
Special Animation Award
for Design

Soundcop
Patrick Bandau, Pia Binder, Ljubisa Djukic, Dominik Heilig, Nadja Klews